2024 Committees

Race Committee

Christina Blaise, Chair
Edward J. Chimney, Jr., Secretary/Equipment Officer
 
Alfred C. Constants III
William R. Denslow, Jr.
E. Eric Johnson, U, SJ, CRO
Andrew G. Kennedy
Paul P. Nardone, Jr., CRO
Willets S. Meyer, CRO
Julian P. Fisher II, CRO
David M. Morse, CRO
Peter C. Troxler, CRO
Anne Mooney
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Maud Robertson
Dennis C. Collins
Daniel P. Barbiero
Janet Campos
Wayne E. Marciano
Edward C. Mohlenhoff
Mark DeNigris
Joseph F. Barry
Michael Obuchowski
June B. Fisher
Ingolf Holm-Anderson
Richard Weir III
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Fred Bauerschmidt
Patti Bauerschmidt
Meg Floyd-Jones
James Tiberg
Linda Kennedy
Slawek Bielawski
Vicki Johnson
Priscilla Palmer
Holly P. Constants
Robyn Philip-Norton
Allen J. Underwood II
Karen J. Martin
William M. Copp
David Kellogg
Stewart Palmer, CRO
Lisa Kennedy
J. Gilmour Manuel
John A. Bonifacio
Mike Halstead
Patricia Kennedy
Christopher D. Maier
Patricia Morse
Bruce Schadler, Jr.
Natasha Austin
Jessica Garrison
William Garrison
David Meyer
Brent Bomkamp
Sophie DeLaCour
James Knight
Christian Gallo
Joseph Kenavan
Andrew Dorin
Erin Dorin
Michael Sniffen
Joanna Sniffen
Nancy Israeli
Davide Frignani
Bill Siener, PRO
Joseph Casillo
 
Emeritus Race Committee
Ian McCurdy-1976
Elizabeth Roosevelt-1976
Bruce A. Cook-1980
Janetta Lee-1984

Membership Committee

Christina W. Meyer, Chair
Jean-Pierre Blaise
W. Russell G. Byers, Jr.
Holly P. Constants
Brendan Feeney
Emily Frignani
Jessica Garrison
Nancy Israeli
Lisa B. Kennedy
Charles Lalumiere
Karen J. Martin
Trevor Meyer
Carrie Packard
Joseph C. Pickard
Harry Sardanis
Gemma Toner
Joseph Tyler
Alex Urdea
James G. Widyn

House Committee

John P. Christman, Chair
Natasha Austin
Christina Blaise
John A. Bonifacio
Lisa DeNatale
Remsen Dooley
June B. Fisher
Grace Haggerty
Nancy Israeli
Paula Y. Weir

Law Committee

Allen J. Underwood II, Chair
Brent Bomkamp
Michael G. Chalos
Holly P. Constants
Charles E. Finelli
Emily Frignani
Edward C. Mohlenhoff
Peter Weiler

Building & Grounds Committee

Bruce W. Schadler, Jr., Chair
Peter A. Bentel
E. Eric Johnson
Richard Weir III

Junior Activities Committee

John J. Benjamin, Chair
Samantha Amante
Kirsten Benjamin
Christina Blaise
Christina Meyer
Willets S.  Meyer
Bam Miller
Megan Urdea

Boatyard Committee (2024)

Alex Urdea, Chair
John Amante
John P. Christman, M.D.
Charles E. Finelli
Bam Miller

Class Representatives

Cruising Class: Allen J. Underwood II, Karen Underwood
Ladies Sailing: Nancy Lippman Israeli, M.D., Elizabeth Swinburne
Team Racing: Sophie DeLaCour, Avi Lessman, Peter C. Troxler, Gary VanDis
PHRF Racing: Edward J. Chimney, Jr.
Viper Fleet: TBA

Committee on Lines, Models & Artifacts (2024)

Robert E. DeNatale, Chair
Richard Weir III, Vice-Chair
Meredith A. Brown
Leland M. Deane
Andrew G. Kennedy
Timothea Larr
Robert B. MacKay
Anne Mooney
Martin Wenz

Competition Committee (2024)

Peter C. Troxler, Chair
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.
Bruce A. Cook
Sophie DeLaCour
Nancy Israeli
E. Eric Johnson
Marianne Nash
Avi Lessman
Wayne E. Marciano
Willets S. Meyer
Elizabeth Swinburne
Alex Urdea
Gary Van Dis

Committee on Navigation & Seamanship

Anne Mooney, Chair
2022 Committee TBA

Winter Sailing Committee (2024)

E. Eric Johnson, Chair
Avi Lessman
Elisabeth Mooney
Robert Terry

Cruising Class Committee (2024)

Allen J. Underwood II, Co-Chair
Karen Underwood, Co-Chair
John P. Christman, M.D.
William R. Denslow, Jr.
Robert W. Fagiola
Charles E. Finelli
Julian P. Fisher II
 

Long Range Planning Committee

Hugh M. Jones, Jr. Chair
2023 Committee TBA

Ladies Sailing Committee (2024)

Co-Chairs, Nancy Lippman Israeli, M.D. & Elizabeth Swinburne
Secretary, Meg Floyd-Jones
Treasurer, Priscilla Palmer
Race Committee, Maud Robertson and Sarah Bogart Cooney
Hospitality, Erica Fowler
Special Events, Marianne Nash & Lindsay Kamdar
CSHBC Liaison, Lindsay Kamdar

Young Members' Committee

Lisa Kennedy, Chair
Edward G. R. Bennett, Jr.
Brent Bomkamp
Holly P. Constants
Emily Frignani

Environmental Committee

Rev. Jesse Lebus, Chair
John J. Benjamin
Bruce Schadler

Finance Committee

W. Russell G. Byers, Jr. - Treasurer
Jean-Pierre Blaise, Commodore Ex-Officio
Hugh M. Jones, Jr. - Former Commodore
Alex Urdea - Boatyard Chair
Ian Huschle - Former Trustee