COMMITTEES


2022

Race Committee

Peter C. Troxler, Chair, CRO
Christina Blaise, Vice-Chair
Edward J. Chimney, Jr., Secretary/Equipment Officer
 
Alfred C. Constants III
William R. Denslow, Jr. 
E. Eric Johnson, U, SJ, CRO
Andrew G. Kennedy
Paul P. Nardone, Jr., CRO
Willets S. Meyer, CRO
Julian P. Fisher II, CRO
David M. Morse
Anne Mooney
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Maud Robertson
Park Benjamin III, CRO
Dennis C. Collins
Janet Campos
Daniel P. Barbiero
Wayne E. Marciano
Edward C. Mohlenhoff
Mark DeNigris
Joseph F. Barry
Michael Obuchowski
June B. Fisher
Ingolf Holm-Anderson
Michael A. Dunleavy
Fred Bauerschmidt
Patti Bauerschmidt
Meg Floyd-Jones
James Tiberg
Linda Kennedy
Slawek Bielawski
Marianne Nash
Robyn Philip-Norton
Vicki Johnson
Linda Benjamin
Holly P. Constants
Allen J. Underwood II
William M. Copp
Priscilla Palmer
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Stewart Palmer, CRO
Lisa B. Kennedy
J. Gilmour Manuel
Richard Weir III
David Kellogg
John A. Bonifacio 
Mike Halstead
Patricia Kennedy
Patricia Lizarraga
Christopher D. Maier
Patricia Morse
Natasha Austin
Jessica Garrison
William Garrison 
Elaine S. Gould
David Meyer 
Brigitte Rounds
Karen Martin
Brent Bomkamp
Michael Bruderman
Sophie DeLaCour
Colin Clarke
Kara Clarke
James Knight
Kortney Knight
Christian Gallo
Joseph Kenavan III
Nancy Israeli
Joseph Casillo
Andrew Dorin
Erin Dorin
Michael Sniffen
Joanna Sniffen
Daniel Catanzaro
Cynthia Catanzaro
James Widyn
Joseph Tyler
Davide Frignani
 
Emeritus Race Committee
Bruce Lee-1969
Ian McCurdy-1976
Elizabeth Roosevelt-1976
Bruce A. Cook-1980
Janetta Lee-1984

Membership Committee

Allen J. Underwood II, Chairman
John Amante
John A. Bonifacio
Holly P. Constants
William M. Copp
June B. Fisher
Emily Frignani
Ian Huschle
Lisa B. Kennedy
Karen Martin
Peter C. Troxler
Alex Urdea
W. Fifield Whitman

House Committee

Paula Y, Weir, Chair
Park Benjamin III
Christina Blaise
Matthew Bruderman
John P. Christman, M.D.
Harriet Clark
Lisa DeNatale
Remsen Dooley
Robert W. Fagiola
June B. Fisher
Grace Haggerty
Nancy Israeli

Law Committee

Edward C. Mohlenhoff, Chair
Michael G. Chalos
Alfred C. Constants III
Robert W. Fagiola
Willets S. Meyer
​Peter C. Troxler
 

Building & Grounds Committee

Peter A. Bentel, Chair
Christoph Cushman
Timothy Lyons
Wayne Marciano
Frank Olt, Jr.

Junior Activities Committee

Kara Clarke, Chair
Tina Blaise
John Bonifacio
Colin Clarke
Liz Harris
Christina Meyer
Willets Meyer
Bam Miller
Carolyn Rankin

Boatyard Committee

Alex Urdea, Chair
Peter Bentel
Colin Clarke
John P. Christman
John A. Bonifacio
Christopher Hughes

Class Representatives

Cruising Class: Allen J. Underwood II, Karen Underwood
Ladies Sailing: Nancy Israeli & Kara Clarke
Laser Class: Colin Clarke
Sonar Class: Marianne Nash
Team Racing: Sophie DeLaCour & Avi Lessman
Dinghy Sailing: Bam Miller
PHRF Racing: Wayne E. Marciano

Committee on Lines, Models & Artifacts

Robert E. DeNatale, Chair
Richard Weir III, Vice Chair
Meredith A. Brown
Leland M. Deane
Andrew G. Kennedy
Timothea Larr
Robert B. MacKay
Anne Mooney
Martin Wenz

Competition Committee

Julian P. Fisher II, Chair
Wayne Marciano, Fleet Captain/PHRF Racing
Sophie DeLaCour & Avi Lessman, Team Racing 
Bam Miller, Dinghy Racing
Kara Clarke/Nancy Israeli, Ladies Sailing
Peter Troxler, Race Committee
Jean Pierre Blaise, Viper Class
Marianne Nash, Sonar Class
Alex Urdea, PHRF <100
John J. Benjamin, PHRF >100
Colin Clarke, Winter Sailing
Bruce Cook, Judge Committee
Ed G. Chimney, Jr., YRA Delegate
E. Eric Johnson, Match Racing
Park Benjamin III
 

Committee on Navigation & Seamanship

Anne Mooney, Chair
2022 Committee TBA

Winter Sailing Committee

Colin Clarke, Chair
Kara Clarke
Bam Miller
Priscilla Palmer

Cruising Class Committee

Allen J. Underwood II, Co-Chair
Karen Underwood, Co-Chair
William R. Denslow, Jr.
Robert W. Fagiola
John P. Christman
Daniel Catanzaro

Long Range Planning Committee

Hugh M. Jones, Jr. Chair
2022 Committee TBA

Ladies Sailing Committee

Kara Clarke & Nancy Israeli, Chair
Vicki Johnson, Treasurer/RC
Mary Selover, Recording Secretary
Maud Robertson, RC
Paula Gonthier, Hospitality
Marianne Nash, Special Events
Caroline DuBois, CSHBC Liaison

Young Members' Committee

Lisa B. Kennedy, Chair
Edward G.R. Bennett, Jr.
Brent Bomkamp
Holly P. Constants
Emily Frignani

Environmental Committee

Rev. Jesse Lebus, Chair
John J. Benjamin
Bruce Schadler

Pool Committee

Peter A. Bentel, Chair
2022 Committee TBA

Finance Committee

W. Russel G. Byers, Jr. - Treasurer
Jean-Pierre Blaise, Commodore Ex-Officio
Hugh M. Jones, Jr. - Former Commodore
Alex Urdea - Boatyard Chair
Ian Huschle - Former Trustee