2017 Committees

Race Committee

David M. Morse, CRO, Chairman
RaceCommittee@seawanhaka.org

Christina Blaise, Vice-Chair
Dana Morse, Secretary
Bruce Lee, SRO
Ian A. McCurdy, SRO
Bruce A. Cook, IU,U,IJ,SJ,SRO
Alfred C. Constants III
William R. Denslow, Jr., CRO
E. Eric Johnson, U, SJ, CRO
Andrew G. Kennedy, SRO
Paul P. Nardone, Jr., CRO
Willets S. Meyer, CRO
Julian P. Fisher II, CRO
Priscilla T. Constants, CRO
John B. Mooney, Jr., RRO
Willis S. DeLaCour
Maud Robertson
Marianne Nash
J. Wooderson Glenn III
Elizabeth E. Roosevelt
Park Benjamin III, CRO
Janetta Lee
Anne Mooney
William G. Mooney
Dennis C. Collins
Daniel P. Barbiero
Janet Campos
Wayne E. Marciano
Edward C. Mohlenhoff
Peter C. Troxler
Mark A. DeNigris
Michael Obuchowski
Joseph F. Barry
Charles E. Finelli
June B. Fisher
Ingolf Holm-Andersen, M.D.
Richard Weir III
Michael A. Dunlaevy
Ian N.H. Gumprecht
Gerald L. Eastman, Jr.
Steven Erlanger
James Tiberg
Lucy Cutting
Fred Bauerschmidt
Patti Bauerschmidt
Linda Kennedy
Slawek Bielawski
Colin X. Morse
Vicki Johnson
John M. McFaul
Robyn Philip-Norton
Linda Benjamin
Holly P. Constants
Aileen L. Gumprecht
Allen J. Underwood II
Meg Floyd-Jones
James Denslow
William Copp
Priscilla Palmer
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Barbel Polansky
Jared R. Gianatasio
Stewart Palmer
W. Russell G. Byers, Jr.
George J. Ellis, CRO
Kathryn E. Morse
Diane McGaw
J. Gilmour Manuel
David Kellogg
John Amante
Jeffrey Rankin
Katherine H. Mooney
Lisa Kennedy
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.
Patricia Lizarraga
Christopher D. Maier
John A. Bonifacio
Kayel Guy DeAngelis
Patricia A. Morse
Patricia Kennedy
Alfred Camillo Constants IV
Bruce W. Schadler, Jr.
 

Membership Committee

Janet Campos, Chair
Membership@seawanhaka.org
Jean-Pierre Blaise
William M. Copp
Karen J. Martin
Colin X. Morse
Allen J. Underwood II
Richard Weir III
W. Fifield Whitman

House Committee

John P. Christman, M.D., Chair
Fred Bauerschmidt
Kirsten Benjamin
John Bonifacio
Priscilla Constants
Susan Ellis
Lisa DeNatale
Pam DeNatale
Grace Haggerty
Christina Meyer
Alexis Moed
Kathryn Morse
Alex Urdea
Paula Weir

Law Committee

Michael G. Chalos, Chair
Charles E. Finelli
Peter M. Weiler

Building & Grounds Committee

Peter M. Weiler, Chair
Fred Bauerschmidt
Dennis Belfiore
Jean-Pierre Blaise 
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.
John P. Christman, M.D.
John M. Collins
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Stephen Hanley
Frank C. Lizza
David M. Morse
Michael Seele
Richard Weir III

Junior Activities Committee

Jean-Pierre Blaise, Chair
JuniorClub@seawanhaka.org
Christina Blaise
John Bonifacio
Christina Meyer
Bam Miller
Allison Witton

Boatyard Committee

Daniel P. Barbiero, Chair 
Matthew DeNatale
Julian P. Fisher II
Michael Chalos
Victor M. Ort
Peter M. Weiler

Class Representatives

Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.-Cruising Class
Tracy McRoberts/Barbel Polansky-Ladies Sailing
David Kruse-Laser Class
E. Eric Johnson-Sonar Class
Past-Commo. Alfred C. Constants III/Peter C. Troxler-Team Racing
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.-Dinghy Sailing
Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.-PHRF Racing

Committee on Lines, Models & Artifacts

Past-Commo. Robert E. DeNatale, Chair
Richard Weir III, Vice-Chair
James J. Bell
Ian N.H. Gumprecht
Martin Wenz
Jared R. Gianatasio
Leland M. Deane
W. Russell G. Byers, Jr.
Robert B. MacKay

Competition Committee

Rear-Commo. Gerard L. Eastman, Jr., Chair
Past-Commo. Park Benjamin III
Past-Commo. Alfred C. Constants III
Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.
Christina Blaise
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Priscilla T. Constants
Julian P. Fisher II
J. Wooderson Glenn III
E. Eric Johnson
Vicki Johnson
David Kruse
David M. Morse
Priscilla Palmer
Maud Robertson
Peter C. Troxler

Committee on Navigation & Seamanship

Colin X. Morse, Chair
Jared Gianatasio
David M. Morse

Winter Sailing Committee

David Kruse, Chair
WinterSailing@seawanhaka.org
Ed Berenblum
E. Eric Johnson
Lindsay Hewitt
Bob Terry

Cruising Class Committee

Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr., Chair
Cruising@seawanhaka.org
Past-Commo. Park Benjamin III, Vice-Chair
Joseph F. Barry
John P. Christman
Andrew P. DeNatale
Julian P. Fisher II
Fredd Isaksen
Frank Mavronicolas
Lawrence C. Schmidlapp
Allen J. Underwood II
Peter M. Weiler

Long Range Planning Committee

Past-Commo. Hugh M. Jones, Jr., Chair
Commo. Willets S. Meyer
Vice-Commo. Joseph C. Pickard
Rear-Commo. Gerard L. Eastman, Jr.
Past-Commo. Robert E. DeNatale
Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.
Fred Bauerschmidt
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Mark DeNatale
Lynn DeNatale
Grace Haggerty
Ingolf Holm-Andersen
E. Eric Johnson
G. Bruce Knecht
Anne H. Mooney
Michael Seele
Jerome Villalba
Peter M. Weiler

Ladies Sailing Committee

Tracy McRoberts, Co-Chair
Barbel Polansky, Co-Chair
LadiesSailing@seawanhaka.org
Vicki Johnson, Treasurer/Race Committee
Maud Robertson, Race Committee
Paula Gonthier-Hospitality
Marianne Nash-Special Events
Caroline DuBois-Cold Spring Harbor Liaison

Young Members' Committee

Colin X. Morse, Chair
Hadley Mongell
Alex Urdea
Jared Gianatasio
Ian N.H. Gumprecht